close
close
close

Privacy Policy

We are committed to keeping your personal information private. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing, registering, making purchases or submitting any content so that you are aware of your legal rights and obligations with respect to Camp and Hunt and our sponsors, advertisers, and affiliates.

 This Privacy Policy applies to all users, visitors, and customers of Camp and Hunt and those who are otherwise contributors of any opinion, review, written or other expressive content, information, or services.

Access to Camp and Hunt (as defined below) is void and unauthorized where prohibited by applicable law or regulation.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO NOTE:

  • You affirm that you are either at least 18 years of age, an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Privacy Policy, and to abide by and comply with this Privacy Policy. 
  • In any case, you affirm that you are at least 13 years of age, our products are not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, use or access to Camp and Hunt is expressly prohibited. 
  • Further, if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or any of its terms, please do not provide us with any personally identifiable information (“PII”). PII includes any personal information capable of being associated with you individually through one or more identifiers. This may include your name, e-mail address, or residential address.
  • Our business changes constantly and this Privacy Policy may change too. You should check our website frequently to see if there are recent changes. Camp and Hunt reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of our website shall be deemed an irrevocable acceptance of any such revisions.
  • Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. The above sentence notwithstanding, this Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Camp and Hunt.

Description of our website: Our website enables our Customers to purchase various products, including, but not limited to the follow: hunting, fishing and general sporting goods, and merchandise (together, the “Products”). All activities and capabilities offered by or through our website to Customers shall individually and collectively be referred to as “Services”. 

What information does our website collect? 

Activity by Non-Registered Customers: Non-registered Customers of our website (“ Visitors”) may choose to browse, search and examine content and information without registering. Non-registered Customers may also purchase Products from our website. When you visit as a Visitor, we collect only information you provide or submit directly, information you send to us by email, information and messages you send or post through our accounts on third party social networks (such as Facebook, YouTube or Twitter), or information you enter to complete a purchase of our Products. The foregoing statement not withstanding, our servers may recognize and collect visitors’ domain names, IP addresses, and any information on pages you visit.

Activity by Registered Customers: Our website will provide you with the ability to register an account (“Account”). We may ask for and collect some PII when you create an Account, including, but not limited to your name, e-mail address, residential/mailing address, and phone number. We may also collect additional demographic information. Once you become a User, we also collect a variety of information and PII depending on the Services you use or engage in, such as what Submissions you make.

Content Uploaded to the Sites: Any PII or Submissions that you voluntarily disclose online (for example, PII contained in any video, comments, messages, or profile pages you submit) may become publicly available and can be collected, viewed, and used by third parties.

 Anonymity: Our website does not provide Customers with the ability to engage and interact anonymously.

 Usage Information: We may collect information about your usage, such as when you use our website, the Submissions you make, Purchases you make, the frequency and size of data transfers, as well as information you display or click on. If you are logged in, we may associate this information with your Account.

 Surveys & Newsletters: We may now or in the future send or run surveys or provide newsletters to our Customers. At such time, we may request certain identifying information, such as name and e-mail address. 

 Click-Through URLs: In some of our e-mails, we may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our website. When Customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination page. We may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications.

How do we use the information you provide us? We use your PII such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail in order to enable purchases as well as provide you with other Services. All information that you submit to us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service, and any other policies, such as the Products and Legal Restrictions and Sales Terms, provided on our website.

We may share your PII with our agents, representatives, contractors, and service providers so they can provide us with support services such as authorization of credit card transactions, e-mail origination, support services, customer relationship management, and order fulfillment.

Subject to the above provisions, your registered real name or username may be displayed to other Customers when you provide Submissions. Any Submission that you provide through our website may be redistributed through the Internet to other websites and other media channels and may be viewed by the general public.

Unless you opt-out, we may use your e-mail or other PII to send commercial or marketing messages without your further consent. Be advised that we use your e-mail address and other contact information provided by you to complete purchases you’ve made, ship Products, and contact you regarding your Submissions. We may also use your e-mail address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes to our website or for customer service purposes).

We use your PII to improve the quality and design of our website and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analyzing, and processing user preferences and trends, as well as user activity and communications.

We do not collect any credit card information directly. All such financial information is collected and processed by a third-party processor. The financial information collected is used to bill you for purchased Products. If you used a credit card to pay for any purchase your credit card account information may be subject to verification by the issuing credit card company or other third party company. Unless you give us permission at the time such information is collected, this information will not be used for any purpose except for the fulfillment and record keeping of the transaction.

In an attempt to provide increased value to you, we may choose various websites to link to or frame within our website. We have no control over these linked websites, each of which has separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us. We encourage you to read the policies of these other websites. By purchasing, registering, or making reservations for products or services offered or sponsored by third parties or advertisers through links on our website you consent to our providing your non-PII to those third parties.

Any data collected directly by our co-brand partners or third-party websites linked through our website may not be received by us. As such, we have no responsibility or liability for the independent policies or actions of third parties and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such websites. These linked websites are only for your convenience and you therefore access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Services and the links placed upon each of them and therefore request any feedback on not only our Services, but also on any website we may link to as well. Further, any linking with any other website is neither an endorsement of that website nor any of the products or services that may be offered on that website.

Your PII may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets of Camp and Hunt or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose PII when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of Camp and Hunt or other Customers. Whenever PII is disclosed under this paragraph, we may also disclose your demographic information on a non-anonymous basis.

How does Camp and Hunt Protect Customers Personal Information? We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of your PII on our systems. We use a third party processor for payment purposes. The process utilizes secure socket layer technology (SSL) to transmit the information and we do not store the credit card information on our servers.

Access to your Account is restricted by your password.

 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 Third parties may unlawfully attempt to intercept or access transmissions or private communications and other Customers may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from our website.  Although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

 Individuals Under the Age of 13:  Pursuant to the provisions of the 1998 Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), our policy is to refuse individuals under the age of 13 to register an Account or provide any Submissions to our website. We therefore do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13.

Does Camp and Hunt Use Cookies? We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make our website easier to use, to improve our advertising, and to protect both you and us. We also use cookies to record session information, customize content, and alert Customers to new items of interest. We may store your user or login ID to recognize you every time you return to our website. 

We may also use third-party advertising technology to serve ads when you visit and websites upon which we advertise. This technology uses information about your visits, (not including your name, address, or other personal information), to serve our ads to you.

In the course of serving our advertisements to you, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognized on your browser or mobile device.

In addition, we may use web beacons, provided by our ad-serving partner, to help manage our online advertising. These web beacons enable our ad server to recognize a browser's cookie when a browser visits and to learn which banner ads bring Customers to our website.

 How Long Do We Keep Your Information? Except as otherwise provided below, a Customer’s PII is maintained only as long as he/she maintains an Account or as needed to provide the Services, whichever is longer. The above not withstanding, unless the Customer opts-out, Camp and Hunt shall maintain a Customer’s contact and demographic information for marketing purposes indefinitely. 

 Do-Not-Track: Camp and Hunt does not currently respond to browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms. 

California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows Customers who are California residents to request certain information about the disclosure of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact as provided below. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy: By visiting our website, purchasing Products, or making Submissions, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes within this page so our Customers are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  Be sure to review our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any changes. Please remember that your continued use of our website or maintenance of an Account after changes or revisions have been made constitute your acceptance of such updates. 

Questions: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:


Camp and Hunt

6855 South Dayton Street #3321

Greenwood Village, CO 80112

1-720-925-9272

 

Updated August 4, 2019

to top

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.